Announcing LearnZillion’s 2014 Dream Team

What a year! Over 4,000 people applied for the 201 spots available on the 2014 Dream Team, making it harder to get onto the Dream Team than to get into any Ivy League school. Selected for their content knowledge, grit and humility, these impressive math and English Language Arts (ELA) teachers represent the best of district, charter and independent schools in 42 states and four countries (U.S., Singapore, the UK and Tunisia). Together, the 2014 Dream Team has more than 2,300 years of teaching experience, ranging from two to 42 years in the classroom. The Dream Team will convene in New Orleans for TeachFest, a unique professional development event from June 4-7, where they will kick-off a rigorous summer-long collaboration to create high-quality formative assessment tools and resources that will support teachers implementing the Common Core across the United States. Following TeachFest, Dream Team members will return to their respective districts and continue to work in facilitated online professional learning communities (PLCs). As the 77 returning Dream Team members will attest, being on the Dream Team is “the best professional development of my career.”  However, being on the Dream Team is about more than world-class PD and creating great content — it’s about being a member of a vibrant and enthusiastic community of educators who are eager to help others and hopeful about the future.

2014 Dream Team Members

2014 Dream Team Teacher School District / Charter School District State
Victoria Whitfield Autauga County School System AL
Heidi King Little Rock School District AR
Deanna Jergenson Deer Valley Unified School District AZ
Cheryl Martin Dysart Unified School District AZ
Amy Ordonez Kyrene School District AZ
Jill Patruno Paradise Valley Unified School District #69 AZ
Jessica Finley Wilson School District No. 7 AZ
Ryan Keeley Berkeley Unified School District CA
Cheryl Shay Berryessa Union School District CA
Debbie Neighbors Berryessa Union School District CA
Kim Bobadilla Davis Joint Unified School District CA
Nikole Gaines Reina-Guerra Davis Joint Unified School District CA
Ashleigh Swiontek Graduate student CA
Debi Bober Long Beach Unified School District CA
Kristen Miller Natomas Unified School District CA
Laureen-Nadirah Nayo Pasadena Unified School District CA
Jaime Bonato San Juan Unified School District CA
Lisa Stone Santa Clara County Office of Education CA
Marcello Sgambelluri Santa Clara Unified School District CA
Rebecca Scarfone Temecula Valley Unified School District CA
Miriam Hannig Union Elementary School District CA
Helen A. Papadopoulos Walnut Valley Unified School District CA
Ruth A. Melendez Academy District Twenty CO
Wendy Turner Denver Public Schools CO
George Christopher Moore (Chris) Littleton Public Schools CO
Kristi Steele Littleton Public Schools CO
Jameson Parker Danbury Public Schools CT
Rachel Saunders Danbury Public Schools CT
Jill Blake Hartford CT
Jacqueline Kremer JWL, IDCS CT
Tracy Yanouzas Monroe Public Schools CT
Tiffany Deitelbaum Naugatuck Public School District CT
Lorrie Quirk New Haven Public Schools CT
Colleen Haberern Watertown Public Schools CT
Valerie Krauser DC Prep DC
Endeara Campbell District of Columbia Public Schools DC
John F. Mahoney District of Columbia Public Schools DC
Lauren Jarrell District of Columbia Public Schools DC
Marija Crosson District of Columbia Public Schools DC
Michael Gueltig District of Columbia Public Schools DC
Rafael Velez District of Columbia Public Schools DC
Shanna Williams-Carr District of Columbia Public Schools DC
Becky Nolin E.L. Haynes Public Charter School DC
Lisa Apple E.L. Haynes Public Charter School DC
Jennifer Newman Friendship Public Charter Schools DC
Analin Adriano Mary McLeod Bethune Day Public Charter School DC
Jacqueline Christy Washington, DC DC
Shannon Lapinsky Caesar Rodney School District DE
Karen Warner Cape Henlopen School District DE
Kate Bowski Cape Henlopen School District DE
Shani Benson Capital School District DE
Emily Edmonds Charter School Network DE
Christina Hanna Christina School District DE
Caitlin Salmon Reach Academy for Girls Charter School DE
Lindsey Blum Red Clay Consolidated School District DE
Michelle Morton Red Clay Consolidated School District DE
Margaret Brady Red Clay School District DE
Kate Libby Woodbridge Elementary School DE
Olga Westergaard Hillsborough County Public Schools FL
Jeremy Thompson Sarasota County Public Schools FL
Linda S. Smith Atlanta Public Schools GA
Cathleen A Dees Clayton County Public Schools GA
Linda Trawick Cobb County School District GA
Lisa Ashmeade Cobb County Schools GA
Katherine Learnard DeKalb County GA
Lexie April Mobley Fayette County Board of Education Fayetteville, GA GA
Lorenzo Dale Robinson Fulton County Schools GA
Melissa Huneycutt Gwinnett County Public Schools GA
Robin Valentine Gwinnett County Public Schools GA
Meredith Fletcher Houston County Schools GA
Mariam Brunner Lumpkin County Public Schools GA
Michelle Blackwell Odyssey GA
Brenda Reagan Retired GA
EJ Sharif Richmond County Public Schools GA
Ahmed Najm St. Martin’s Episcopal School GA
Amy Stanley Whitfield County Schools GA
Stacie Knight Meridian Joint School District #2 ID
Heather Dawn Harmon SD #271 Coeur d’Alene School District ID
Alison Childers Carmi-White County CUSD 5 IL
Andrew Parece Chicago Public Schools IL
Margaret Taylor Chicago Public Schools IL
Terry Vaughn Jr. Germantown Hills School District 69 IL
Kyle Harlow Herrin Community Unit School District No. 4 IL
Kim Stancl Illinois School District U-46 IL
Kathy Ogean Oak Lawn Hometown School District 123 IL
Gabrielle Testerman Oak Park River Forest High School District/District 200 IL
Jenni Iwanski Saint Charles Community Unit School District 303 IL
Jennifer Rising Science & Arts Academy, Des Plaines IL
Jessica Pilgreen Wesclin Community Unit District #3 IL
Bradley Mitchell Archdiocese of Indianapolis IN
Sarah Smith Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation IN
Natalie Hines Indianapolis Public Schools IN
Cory Howard Maconaquah School Corporation IN
Ronald Shaffer Maconaquah School Corporation IN
Kristi Harris Wawasee Community Schools IN
Leslie Lloyd Bullitt County Public Schools KY
Kelly Boles Floyd County Schools KY
Dr. Kimberly Johnson Jefferson County Public Schools KY
Holly Milam-Bush Warren County Public Schools KY
Laci Maniscalco Lafayette Parish School System LA
Katy Patterson Orleans Parish School Board LA
Stephanie Renoda Gullage St. Charles Parish Public Schools LA
Dorrian Galvin Boston Public Schools MA
Barbara Delaney Foxborough Public Schools MA
Andrew Vickstrom Wachusett Regional School District MA
Jennifer Reynolds Frederick County Public Schools MD
Nick Pyzik Frederick County Public Schools MD
Meghan Hearn Howard County Public Schools MD
Alison Giska Worcester County Public Schools MD
Erica Matlock Worcester County Public Schools MD
Julia Hill Worcester County Public Schools MD
Rebecca Schouvieller Falmouth Public Schools ME
Anita Vecziedins Grand Rapids Public Schools MI
Abby Kahara Barnum Public Schools MN
Carol DeFreese Ft. Zumwalt School District MO
Carolyn Sue Nixon Willard R-II School District MO
Amy Phillips Chatham County Schools NC
Carol Sholette-Gillespie Cumberland County Schools NC
William Jarrett Guilford County NC
Dana Marie Stachowiak Guilford County Schools NC
Amanda Gosek Johnston County Schools NC
Kimberly Shelor New Hanover County School NC
Michelle Barnhill North Carolina Department of Public Instruction NC
Daylen Moore Onslow County Schools NC
Anna Gustaveson Orange County Public Schools NC
Amy Barsanti Washington County Public Schools NC
Lisa Vojacek Grand Forks Public Schools ND
Shana Lindeman Grand Forks Public Schools ND
Elisabeth Chestnutt Amherst School District NH
Steve Lebel Derry Cooperative School District NH
Tim Putnam SAU 41 – Brookline Public Schools NH
Mary Jane Custy Flemington Raritan Schools NJ
Dianne Leoni Hillsborough Township Public Schools NJ
Elizabeth Stupar Point Pleasant Borough School District NJ
Rebecca Alvarado-Alcantar Las Cruces Public Schools NM
Richard Villanueva Clark County School District NV
Chris Hayes Washoe County School District NV
Jodie Westmont Washoe County School District NV
Mark Anderson Bronx District 10 NY
Jacquelyn Wagner District 15 NY
Lisa Ringhoff East Moriches UFSD NY
Tammy Plucknette Elba Central School District NY
Lauren McIntyre Great Neck Public School District NY
Daniel Steinberg Harlem Link Charter School NY
Julie Bocciolatt LaFargeville Central School NY
Juaneika Agyeman Lansingburgh Central School District NY
Sarah Merchlewitz Manhattan District 3, Childrens First Network 408 NY
Caitlyn Calabrese New Visions for Public Schools NY
Leah R Weimerskirch New York City Department of Education NY
Luciano D’Orazio New York City Department of Education NY
Sarah Peterson New York City Public Schools NY
Leslie Hefez New York City Public Schools District 15 NY
Dennis Pawlikowski Oswego City School District NY
Jeanette Simpson Penn Yan Central School NY
Wendy Sachel Phoenix Central School District NY
Alice Lombardo Rochester City School District NY
Jesse Goodglass Syracuse City School District NY
Staci Intriligator Various NY
Susan Nolan Coshocton City Schools OH
Sierra Cooley Electronic Classroom of Tomorrow OH
Sarah Cummings Gahanna-Jefferson Public Schools OH
Samantha Fales Nordonia Hills City School District OH
Stephanie Eggen Oklahoma City Public Schools OK
Michelle Cullom Tulsa Public Schools OK
Jaimee Massie Eugene District 4J OR
Erin Maass North Clackamas School District #12 OR
Elizabeth Tautalamoto Ellis Portland Public School District OR
Lisa Nichols Salem Keizer School District OR
Ellen Hartman Commonwealth Connections Academy PA
Michael Cote Commonwealth Connections Academy PA
Stephanie Clarke Commonwealth Connections Academy PA
Megan Maples KIPP: Philadelphia Schools PA
Elizabeth Kim School District of Philadelphia PA
Sue Choi Spring-Ford Area School District PA
Rebecca Ritenour Uniontown Area PA
Stephen Skaggs North Kingstown School Department RI
Michelle Greene Darlington County School District SC
Ashley Gombar Dorchester District 2 Schools SC
Elizabeth Beerbower Dorchester District 2 Schools SC
Melissa Huffman Orangeburg Consolidated School District 5 SC
Daniel Stewart Beasley York District 3 SC
Christine S Collins Edinburgh Independent Schools Scotland
Kimberly Clark Multiple Districts in SD SD
Terri McComb Singapore American School Singapore
Christina Foran Tennessee State Special Schools TN
Tifin Calcagni American Cooperative School of Tunis Tunisia
Jennifer Yu Richardson Independent School District TX
Leslie Hirsh Ceballos Richardson Independent School District TX
Lauren Burton Alpine School District UT
Jennifer Shirts Jordan School District UT
Melissa Hesterman Mountain Heights Academy UT
Lindsay M. Stuart Alexandria City Public Schools VA
Christine Gault Prince William County Schools VA
Sara Elizabeth Equi Roanoke City Public Schools VA
Sarah Spring Auburn School District WA
Michael Signal Auburn School District #408 WA
Aaron Bieniek Whitnall School District WI
Virginia Guynn Berkeley County Public Schools WV
Stephanie L. Runion Harrison County Schools WV
Michele Schmidt Moore Loudoun County Public Schools WV
Kayleigh Gillespie Putnam County Schools WV

5 thoughts on “Announcing LearnZillion’s 2014 Dream Team

  1. Pingback: 5/6/14 | EDUCATION TALK RADIO NEWS

  2. Pingback: EdTech 10: Put An Apple On It - Getting Smart by Getting Smart Staff - edchat, EdTech, education, GAFE | Getting Smart

  3. I am glad for the teachers that were on this list I hope they appreciate that the name is on it too and I’m guessing they are a very good teacher

  4. Pingback: Kentucky teachers named to “DreamTeam” | Kentucky Teacher

  5. Pingback: 2014 Dream Team Teacher Profile: Linda Smith | The LearnZillion Insider

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>